Wholesale Oval cutting tool tungsten carbide rotary file shank diameter Factory, Factories

Product Description

100% virgin raw materials

Various grades available tailored to customer applications

Advanced production lines & rigorous inspection equipment

Precision ground and ultra-high polishing process

High wear resistance, superior hardness & impact toughness

Cutting-edge technology with high-precision grinding

Material Grade List
Chinese Grade ISO Category Equivalent Chemical Composition (%) Physical & Mechanical Properties Recommended Application
WC Co Density Bending Strength Hardness
% % g/cm³ N/mm² HRA
YG3 K01 96.5–97.0 3.0 14.9–15.3 ≥ 1180 ≥ 91.0 Suitable for finishing cast iron, non-ferrous metals, alloys, and non-metallic materials, as well as semi-finishing for intermittent cutting.
YG6X K10 93.5 6.0 14.8–15.1 ≥ 1420 ≥ 92.0 Finishing of chilled hard alloy cast iron, heat-resistant alloy steel, and standard cast iron.
YG6 K20 94.0 6.0 14.7–15.1 ≥ 1600 ≥ 91.0 Medium cutting, semi-finishing, and finishing of cast iron, non-ferrous metals, alloys, and non-metallic materials.
YG8 K20–K30 92.0 8.0 14.5–14.9 ≥ 1600 ≥ 90.0 Suitable for roughing and processing of cast iron, non-ferrous metals, alloys, and non-metallic materials.
YG10 K40 90.0 10.0 14.3–14.7 ≥ 1900 ≥ 89.0 Engineered for high-volume batch production offering outstanding strength and toughness.
YG15 K30 85.0 15.0 13.9–14.2 ≥ 2100 ≥ 87.0 Forging, perforating, and stamping tools for steel bars and tubes under high compression ratios and substantial mechanical stress.
YG20 K30 80.0 20.0 13.4–13.7 ≥ 2500 ≥ 85.5 Stamping dies, precision watch components, and musical instrument spring pieces.
YG30 — 70.0 30.0 12.75 ≥ 2500 ≥ 82.8 Heavy-load applications demanding exceptional impact resistance and high toughness.
Frequently Asked Questions
What raw materials are utilized in the manufacturing of these carbide grades?
All products are fabricated using 100% virgin tungsten carbide and cobalt powders, ensuring optimal structural integrity, uniform density, and prolonged tool service life without recycled impurities.
How does cobalt content influence the performance of YG carbide grades?
Lower cobalt content (e.g., YG3 at 3% Co) delivers higher hardness and superior wear resistance for finishing tasks. Higher cobalt content (e.g., YG20 and YG30 at 20%–30% Co) increases impact toughness and bending strength, which is essential for heavy stamping and forging.
Which carbide grade is best for fine finishing chilled cast iron and heat-resistant alloys?
YG6X (K10) is specifically optimized for fine finishing chilled hard alloy cast iron and heat-resistant alloy steels due to its fine-grain structure, high hardness (≥ 92 HRA), and balanced wear resistance.
Which grades should be selected for high-stress stamping and cold-heading dies?
YG15, YG20, and YG30 are recommended for stamping dies, steel tube perforating tools, and high-compression components because their bending strength reaches up to ≥ 2500 N/mm² to withstand severe mechanical impacts.
Can material grades be tailored to specific industrial requirements?
Yes, multiple material grades and tailor-made formulations can be produced depending on specific operating conditions, workpiece hardness, and machining methods.
What surface finish and tolerances can be achieved through your grinding process?
Through precision ground and high polishing processes, parts achieve high dimensional accuracy, uniform edge quality, and smooth surface finishes suitable for critical mechanical components.
Previous: Factory Outlets China FKM, EPDM, HNBR, NBR Rubber Seal with Cemented Carbide
Next: Round billet metal for high strength cemented carbide tools

Related Products